Free Assessment
24/7 Support
🇬🇧 English
USA Visas

US Visa Wait Times in India and Canada 2026: Interview Waiver Rules, Fees and New Checks

Most US visa applicants now need an in-person interview, and B1/B2 waits are 6 to 12 months in India and up to 20 months in Canada. Here are the current wait times, interview waiver rules, fees and screening changes.

By Gujju World Immigration RCIC Team · Updated · 8 min read

US visa wait times in India in 2026 are long, and the rules for skipping the interview are much stricter than they used to be. Since October 1, 2025, almost every US visa applicant, including children under 14 and seniors over 79, needs an in-person interview. For families planning a US trip, a wedding, or a visit to relatives, the result is simple: plan months ahead.

This guide covers current wait times at the US consulates in India and Canada, who can still use the interview waiver (often called the "dropbox"), the fees, and the new screening rules. All figures come from the US Department of State and are current as of October 2026.

US visa wait times in India and Canada (September 2026)

Short answer: the next available B1/B2 visitor visa interview was 6.5 to 12 months away at the Indian posts, and 14 to 20 months at the main Canadian posts, as of September 17, 2026. Student and work visa interviews were much faster.

PostB1/B2 next availableF/M/J (students) next availableH/L (work) next available
Kolkata6.5 months2 months1 month
Chennai7.5 monthsUnder 0.5 month1.5 months
New Delhi10 months2 months3 months
Mumbai11.5 months2.5 months1.5 months
Hyderabad12 months1.5 months5.5 months
Calgary14 months1.5 months1.5 months
Ottawa15 monthsUnder 0.5 month2 months
Vancouver18 months8 months5.5 months
Toronto20 monthsUnder 0.5 month1.5 months

Source: State Department global visa wait times, last updated September 17, 2026. The State Department updates these monthly and releases new slots regularly, so you may get an earlier date by checking back. The B1/B2 average wait, measured from fee payment to interview, was 11 months in Mumbai and 7.5 months in New Delhi last month.

Who can still skip the US visa interview in 2026?

Short answer:very few people. Apart from diplomatic and official visas, the main waiver left is for adults renewing a B1/B2 (or H-2A) visa within 12 months of the previous visa's expiry.

Under the State Department rule effective October 1, 2025, you may qualify for a B1/B2 renewal without an interview only if all of these apply:

  • You are renewing within 12 months of your previous B1/B2 visa's expiry
  • The previous visa was issued for full validity
  • You were at least 18 years old when it was issued
  • You apply in your country of nationality or usual residence
  • You have never been refused a visa and have no apparent ineligibility

Even then, the consular officer can still ask you to come in. Children, seniors and anyone renewing an H-1B, H-4, L, F or J visa should expect an in-person interview. If you are an H-1B worker, read our H-1B $100,000 fee and lottery update as well.

Apply in your country of nationality or residence

Short answer: the State Department says nonimmigrant visa applicants should book their interview in their country of nationality or residence, and must be able to prove residence where they apply.

An Indian citizen who lives in Canada as a permanent resident, worker or student can apply at a US consulate in Canada, with proof of Canadian residence. A visitor from India who is only in Canada on a short trip generally should not book a Canadian slot. The State Department warns that applying outside your country of nationality or residence may make it harder to qualify, and that fees paid for such applications "will not be refunded and cannot be transferred."

US visa fees in 2026, the expedite pilot and the visa integrity fee

Short answer: B1/B2, student and exchange visas cost $185, and petition-based work visas cost $205. A $750 expedited appointment option is being tested in Canada until December 31, 2026, but not in India.

Fee (as of October 2026)Amount
B1/B2 visitor, F/M students, J exchange$185
H, L, O, P, Q, R (petition-based)$205
Expedited B visa appointment (pilot posts only, including all of Mission Canada since Aug 18, 2026)$750 extra
I-94 at a US land border$30
Visa integrity fee ($250 in law)Not yet collected; no official start date

In India, fees are paid in rupees at the consular exchange rate, which has been 98 rupees per US dollar since May 25, 2026. Under the expedite pilot in Canada, you first pay the normal $185 fee and book a regular appointment, then you can pay $750 for an interview within about 10 business days, if slots are available. The expedite fee is not refundable, and it does not guarantee a visa.

Families who drive from BC into Washington State should also budget for the I-94 fee at land borders, which is $30 ($6 land border fee plus a $24 fee under the 2025 law), according to the Federal Register notice of October 1, 2026.

Social media checks and other screening changes

Short answer:students, H-1B and H-4 applicants and several other categories are told to set all their social media profiles to "public" for review. From October 1, 2026, this also covers TN and TD applicants.

  • F, M and J students and exchange visitors: online presence review since June 2025
  • H-1B and H-4: covered since December 2025
  • Several more categories added from March 30, 2026
  • I (media), TN and TD (USMCA professionals and dependants): from October 1, 2026

Good news for Indian passport holders: as of early October 2026, India is not on the State Department's visa bond country list, and it is not one of the 39 countries covered by the travel restrictions that took effect on January 1, 2026.

How to plan your US visa application

Short answer: book early, apply where you live, keep your DS-160 consistent with past applications, and check the waiver rules before you assume you can use the dropbox.

  1. Book as soon as you know your travel window. With 6 to 20 month waits, a summer trip usually needs a booking the previous year.
  2. Check for earlier slots every few days. New appointments are released regularly.
  3. Make your social media and DS-160 match. Employment, education and travel history should be consistent everywhere.
  4. Bring parents' documents ready. Seniors now attend interviews too, so prepare them for simple questions about the purpose of the trip and their ties to home.
  5. Check your passport validity. Renew an expiring passport before you book, so the details on your DS-160 and appointment match the passport you carry to the interview.

Our US visa date and application service helps families prepare the DS-160, book appointments and get ready for the interview, at a fixed fee. See all our US options on the United States page, or the H-1B program page if you are travelling for work. If your parents are visiting Canada first, our Super Visa guide for parents from India covers the Canadian side. Local families can also read about our Surrey immigration office.

This article is general information, not legal advice. US visa rules, fees and wait times change often, and no one can guarantee a visa or an appointment date. Always confirm details on the official State Department and US Embassy websites.

Need help with a US visitor visa? Book a free consultation with our RCIC-led team. Clear guidance in English, Gujarati or Hindi, at a fixed, affordable fee.

  • US visa
  • B1/B2
  • Visitor visa
  • Interview waiver
  • India
  • Canada

Sources

  1. US Department of State: Global visa wait timestravel.state.gov
  2. US Department of State: Interview waiver update (September 18, 2025)travel.state.gov
  3. US Department of State: Adjudicating NIV applicants in their country of residencetravel.state.gov
  4. US Department of State: Fees for visa servicestravel.state.gov
  5. US Department of State: NIV expedited appointment pilot programtravel.state.gov
  6. US Department of State: Expanded screening and vetting for visa applicantstravel.state.gov
  7. US Embassy and Consulates in India: Visasin.usembassy.gov
  8. Federal Register: DHS fees required by H.R. 1, FY 2027 inflation adjustments (October 1, 2026)federalregister.gov

Related programs & services

Licensed RCIC help with one fixed fee, quoted upfront.

Want advice on your own case?

A licensed RCIC can review your profile and quote a fixed fee — the first 30 minutes are free.

Book a free consultation

Frequently asked questions

As of September 17, 2026, the next available B1/B2 interview was about 6.5 months away in Kolkata, 7.5 months in Chennai, 10 months in New Delhi, 11.5 months in Mumbai and 12 months in Hyderabad. Waits change monthly.

Only in limited cases. Since October 1, 2025, most applicants need an in-person interview. The main exception for families is a B1/B2 renewal within 12 months of the previous visa’s expiry, if that visa was issued for full validity and you were at least 18 when it was issued, plus other conditions.

Yes, if Canada is your country of residence and you can prove it. The State Department says applicants should apply in their country of nationality or residence. Applying elsewhere may make it harder to qualify, and fees are not refunded.

The B1/B2 application fee is $185. Petition-based visas such as H-1B and L-1 cost $205. In India, the consular exchange rate has been 98 rupees per US dollar since May 25, 2026.

As of early October 2026, there is no official notice that it is being collected. It is in US law, but DHS has said it will be implemented in a future publication, and it is not on the State Department’s current fee page.

Want this done right?

You get a fixed quote after your free consultation — before you commit to anything.

  • First 30 minutes free
  • A licensed RCIC on your file
  • One fixed fee, quoted upfront
All posts